Jamaica General Election 2020 Final Count Complete

Jamaica’s 2020 General Election concluded with a landslide win in favor of the Jamaica Labour Party – JLP. The final counting of ballots for the September 3 General Election is now complete for all 63 constituencies. Based on the final count, the Jamaica Labour Party (JLP) won 48 seats while the People’s National Party (PNP) secured 15.
Under section 47 of the Representation of the People Act, an application for a Magisterial Recount may be filed within four days after the day on which the Returning Officer has declared a candidate elected.


Below is a list of the winning candidates based on the counts completed over the last four days.

CONSTITUENCY NAMEPARTY
(1)KINGSTON WESTERN DESMOND MCKENZIEJLP
(2)KINGSTON CENTRAL DONOVAN ST. LEDGER WILLIAMSJLP
(3)KINGSTON EAST AND PORT ROYAL PHILLIP FEANNY PAULWELLPNP
(4)ST. ANDREW WEST RURAL JULIET CUTHBERT-FLYNNJLP
(5)ST. ANDREW WESTERN GEORGE ANTHONY HYLTONPNP
(6)ST. ANDREW WEST CENTRAL ANDREW MICHAEL HOLNESSJLP
(7)ST. ANDREW EAST CENTRAL PETER DAVID PHILLIPS PNP
(8)ST. ANDREW SOUTH WESTERN ANGELA BROWN BURKEPNP
(9)ST. ANDREW SOUTHERN MARK JEFFERSON GOLDINGPNP
(10)ST. ANDREW SOUTH EASTERN JULIAN JAY ROBINSONPNP
(11)ST. ANDREW EASTERN FAYVAL SHIRLEY WILLIAMSJLP
(12)ST. ANDREW NORTH EASTERN DELROY CHUCKJLP
(13)ST. ANDREW NORTH CENTRAL KARL GEORGE SAMUDAJLP
(14)ST. ANDREW NORTH WESTERN NIGEL CLARKEJLP
(15)ST. ANDREW EAST RURAL JULIET.A. HOLNESSJLP
(16)ST. THOMAS WESTERN JAMES R.E. ROBERTSONJLP
(17)ST. THOMAS EASTERNMICHELLE J. CHARLESJLP
(18)PORTLAND EASTERN ANN-MARIE THERESA VAZJLP
(19)PORTLAND WESTERN DARYL WESLEY VAZJLP
(20)ST. MARY SOUTH EASTERN NORMAN A DUNNJLP
(21)ST. MARY CENTRAL MORAIS VALENTINE GUYPNP
(22)ST. MARY WESTERN ROBERT ‘BOBBY’ MONTAGUEJLP
(23)ST. ANN SOUTH EASTERN LISA HANNAPNP
(24)ST. ANN NORTH EASTERN MARSHA LEONETTE SMITHJLP
(25)ST. ANN NORTH WESTERNKRYSTAL KERRY-ANN LEEJLP
(26)ST. ANN SOUTH WESTERNZAVIA TAZE MAYNEJLP
(27)TRELAWNY NORTHERNTOVA TENÉ HAMILTONJLP
(28)TRELAWNY SOUTHERNMARISA DALRYMPLE-PHILIBERTJLP
(29)ST. JAMES EAST CENTRAL EDMUND CURTIS BARTLETTJLP
(30)ST. JAMES NORTH WESTERN HORACE ANTHONY CHANGJLP
(31)ST. JAMES CENTRAL HEROY ANTHONY CLARKEJLP
(32)ST. JAMES WEST CENTRAL MARLENE MALAHOO FORTEJLP
(33)ST. JAMES SOUTHERNHOMER E DAVISJLP
(34)HANOVER EASTERN DAVE HUME BROWNJLP
(35)HANOVER WESTERN TAMIKA YOLANDE DAVISJLP
(36)WESTMORELAND WESTERN MORLAND AGRY WILSONJLP
(37)WESTMORELAND CENTRAL GEORGE ERROL WRIGHTJLP
(38)WESTMORELAND EASTERN LUTHER BUCHANANPNP
(39)ST. ELIZABETH NORTH WESTERN J.C. HUTCHINSONJLP
(40)ST. ELIZABETH NORTH EASTERN DELROY ANTHONY SLOWLEYJLP
(41)ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH WESTERN FLOYD OBRIAN GREENJLP
(42)ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH EASTERN FRANKLIN .R. WITTERJLP
(43)MANCHESTER SOUTHERN ROBERT PHILLIP CHINJLP
(44)MANCHESTER CENTRAL RHODA M. CRAWFORDJLP
(45)MANCHESTER NORTH WESTERN MIKAEL ASHER PHILLIPSPNP
(46)MANCHESTER NORTH EASTERN AUDLEY FITZ ALBERT SHAWJLP
(47)CLARENDON NORTH WESTERN PHILLIP BRUCE COHEN HENRIQUESJLP
(48)CLARENDON NORTHERN DWIGHT ANTHONY SIBBLIESJLP
(49)CLARENDON NORTH CENTRAL ROBERT NESTA MORGANJLP
(50)CLARENDON CENTRAL MICHAEL HENRYJLP
(51)CLARENDON SOUTH WESTERN LOTHAN O.D. COUSINSPNP
(52)CLARENDON SOUTH EASTERN PEARNEL PATROE CHARLES JR.JLP
(53)ST. CATHERINE NORTH WESTERN HUGH ANTHONY GRAHAMPNP
(54)ST. CATHERINE SOUTH WESTERN CLIFFORD EVERALD E. WARMINGTONJLP
(55)ST. CATHERINE SOUTHERNFITZ AUTHUR JACKSONPNP
(56)ST. CATHERINE CENTRAL OLIVIA ATAVIA GRANGEJLP
(57)ST. CATHERINE SOUTH EASTERN ROBERT DELANO MILLERJLP
(58)ST. CATHERINE NORTH CENTRAL NATALIE NEITAPNP
(59)ST. CATHERINE WEST CENTRAL CHRIS TUFTONJLP
(60)ST. CATHERINE NORTH EASTERN KERENSIA A. MORRISONJLP
(61)ST. CATHERINE EASTERN JOYCE DENISE DALEYPNP
(62)ST. CATHERINE SOUTH CENTRALANDREW O’BRIEN WHEATLEYJLP
(63)ST. CATHERINE EAST CENTRAL ALANDO N. TERRELONGEJLP