PNP CABINET RESHUFFLE; BUNTING IS OPP. SPOKESPERSON ON EDUCATION & TRAINING

The People’s National Party has officially announced the members of their shadow cabinet following their 81st annual conference and months of enduring a gruesome Presidential Campaign.

Fresh faces have been added to the team which has nineteen portfolios and twenty shadow ministers, with changes to key parliamentary responsibilities.

The most noticeable of them all, is the appointment of defeated presidential candidate, Peter Bunting, who is now Shadow Minister of Education and Training.

Prominent supporters of Bunting, Dr Dayton Campbell, Ian Hayles and Angela Brown Burke have been axed from the Opposition Cabinet.

Campbell was the Opposition Spokesperson on Health, Hayles, Shadow Minister on Water and Brown Burke was the Shadow Minister for Local Government.

Dr. Morais Guy, takes up responsibility for Health and Wellness, plus Leader of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives with Dwayne Vaz as his deputy.

Meanwhile Dr Fenton Ferguson will lead the Water, Environment and Climate Change portfolio and Natalie Neita takes over Local Government.

Cemented, in their own rights, are…Mark Golding as the Opposition Spokesperson on Finance, Phillip Paulwell on Mining and Energy, Opposition on National Security, Fitz Jackson and Lisa Hanna on Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade.

FULL LIST OPPOSITION SHADOW CABINET

Leader of the Opposition; Planning and Development, and Defence
Dr. Peter Phillips
Dr Andre Haughton (Planning and Development)

Finance and the Public Service
Mr Mark Golding
Senator Lambert Brown (Public Service)

National Security
Mr Fitz Jackson

Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade
Lisa Hanna

Justice and Leader of Opposition Business in the Senate
Senator Donna Scott Mottley

Education and Training
Peter Bunting
Mr Michael Stewart (Teacher Development and Stakeholder Relations)

Health and Wellness, and Leader of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives
Dr Morais Guy

Industry, Competitiveness and Global Logistics
Mr Anthony Hylton

Tourism
Dr Wykeham McNeill

Transport and Works
Mikael Phillips

Water, Environment and Climate Change
Dr Fenton Ferguson

Labour, Social Security and Special Abilities
Horace Dalley
Senator Dr Floyd Morris (Social Security and Special Abilities)

Mining and Energy
Phillip Paulwell

Science, Technology and Information
Julian Robinson

Land and Housing
Senator Sophia Fraser Binns
Richard Azan (Housing)

Agriculture and Rural Development
Victor Wright

Local Government
Natalie Neita, MP

Social Transformation, Community Development and Culture
Senator Damion Crawford

Youth, Gender Affairs, Entertainment and Sports
Denise Daley
Dwayne Vaz (Youth and Entertainment) & Deputy Leader of Opposition Business in the House

POLITICAL PORTFOLIO APPOINTMENTS:

Venesha Phillips
National Security

Patricia Duncan Sutherland
Education and Training

Dr. Walton Small
Education and Training

Dr Shane Alexis
Health and Wellness

Imani Duncan-Price
Industry, Competitiveness and Global Logistics

Wavell Hinds
Sports

Andre Hylton
Transport and Works

Valenton Wint
Mining and Energy

Ewan Stephenson
Agriculture and Rural Development

Mark Malabver
Water, Environment and Climate Change.

Joan Gordon-Webley
Local Government

Zuleika Jess
Social Transformation, Community Development and Culture